大学英语b统考答案(大学英语b统考难不难)

《2022年5月统考模拟练习-大学英语B》

试卷总分:100 得分:100

1 需要答案 看我头像 加V

一、单选题 (共 11 道试题,共 27 分)

1.—How are you, Bob? —________

A.How are you?

B.I'm fine. Thank you.

C.How do you do?

D.Nice to meet you.

答案:B


2.—Thanks for your help. —__________

A.My pleasure.

B.Never mind.

C.Quite right.

D.Don't thank me.

答案:A


3.—Please help yourself to the seafood. — ________

A.No, I can't.

B.Sorry, I can't help.

C.Well, seafood don't suit.

D.Well, I'm afraid I don't like seafood.

答案:D


4.—May I see your tickets, please? —________

A.Sure.

B.No, you can't.

C.No, they are mine.

D.Yes, you can.

答案:A


5.—Thank you for inviting me. —_______

A.I really had a happy time.

B.Oh, it's too late.

C.Thank you for coming.

D.Oh, so slowly?

答案:C


6.A pair of spectacles ________ what I need at the moment.

A.is

B.are

C.has

D.have

答案: 需要答案 看我头像 加V


7.- Do you want to wait? - Five days ________ too long for me to wait.

A.was

B.were

C.is

D.are

答案:


8.The weather in Harbin is quite different from ________ in Hainan.

A.that

B.it

C.the one

D.one

答案:


9.________ fine weather it is today!

A.What

B.How

C.What a

D.How a

答案:


10.Picking apples was hard work, ________ they really enjoyed it.

A.and

B.so

C.but

D.or

答案:C


11.The soup smells ____. Would you like some?

A.good

B.well

C.properly

D.finely

答案:


二、阅读理解 (共 2 道试题,共 20 分)

16.A farmer had once made a purchase of a fine fat sheep, hoping to offer it up to the Buddha. While he was leading it home, four thieves saw him and made up their minds to steal the sheep. They knew him to be an honest person and one who thought of no more harm in others than he had in himself. They dared not take the sheep away from him by force, for they were too near the city. Therefore, they thought hard and got an idea: they first parted company and then came to the man as if they had come from several distinct parts. The first thief came up to the farm and said, “My good old man, why are you leading this dog?” At this moment the second thief, coming from another direction, cried to him, “Poor old man, where have you stolen this dog?” And immediately after these words, the third thief came up and asked the farmer, “Where are you going with this handsome greyhound?” The poor farmer began to doubt whether the sheep was a sheep or not. But the fourth robber put him quite beside himself by coming near him and asking what the dog cost him. The farmer began to think and got the conclusion that the four men, who came from different directions, could not all be wrong. He believed that the sheep he was leading was a dog. On realizing this, the farmer went back quickly to the market to demand his money from the person who sold him the dog, leaving the dog with the four thieves.

(1).The farmer bought a sheep in the city.

A.T

B.F

答案:

(2).The four thieves decided to play a trick to get the sleep because the farmer was honest and could be easily cheated by their tricks.

A.T

B.F

答案:

(3).The farmer began to have a doubt when the third thief called his sheep a dog.

A.T

B.F

答案:

(4).The four thieves knew about the farmer.

A.T

B.F

答案:

(5).The farmer was cheated by the four thieves.

A.T

B.F

答案:


21.What makes a person a scientist? Does he have ways or tools of learning that are different from those of others? The answer is "no". It is not the tools a scientist uses but how he uses these tools that make him a scientist. You will probably agree that knowing how to use a power is important to a carpenter. You will probably agree, too, that knowing how to investigate, how to discover information, is important to everyone. The scientist, however, goes one step further, he must be sure that he has a reasonable answer to his questions and that his answer can be confirmed by other persons. He also works to fit the answer he gets to many questions into a large set of ideas about how the world works. The scientist's knowledge must be exact. There is no room for half right or right just half the time. He must be as nearly right as the conditions permit. What works under one set of conditions at one time must work under the same conditions at other times. If the conditions are different, any changes the scientist observes in a demonstration must be explained by the changes in the conditions. This is one reason that investigations are important in science. Albert Einstein, who developed the theory of relativity, arrived at this theory through mathematics. The accuracy of this mathematics was later tested through investigations, Einstein's ideas were shown to be correct. A scientist uses many tools for measurements. Then the measurements are used to make mathematical calculations that may test his investigations.

(1).What makes a scientist according to the passage? ___________

A.The tools he uses.

B.The way he uses his tools.

C.His ways of learning.

D.The various tools he uses.

答案:

(2).The underlined part in the passage shows___________.

A.the importance of information

B.the importance of thinking

C.the difference between scientists and ordinary people

D.the difference between carpenters and people with other jobs

答案:

(3).A sound scientific theory should be one that ___________.

A.works not only under one set of conditions at one time, but also under the same conditions at other times

B.does not allow any changes even under different conditions

C.can be used for many purposes

D.leave no room for improvement

答案:

(4).The author quotes the case of Albert Einstein to illustrate ______________.

A.that measurements are keys to success m science

B.that accuracy of mathematics

C.that investigations are important science

D.that the mathematical calculations may test his investigations

答案:

(5).What is the main idea of the passage? _____________

A.The theory of relativity.

B.Exactness is the core of science.

C.Scientists are different from ordinary people.

D.Exactness and ways of using tools are the keys to the making of a scientist.

答案:


三、客观填空题 (共 8 道试题,共 53 分)

22.When someone asks me what business I am in. My face feels hot. I envy (嫉妒) people who can say that they are writers, bookkeepers and doctors. All these jobs speak for themselves. I really do make a living by ##, and a good one, too. I can laugh like a king or like a schoolboy. It is a skill that I have learned, like the skill of mending shoes. Whenever and however laughter is needed - I am asked to do ##. I laugh like a bus driver or a shopkeeper. I laugh sadly, kindly and happily. I need ##point out that a job of this kind is tiring. I spend most evenings in nightclubs. My job is to laugh during the weaker part of the show. My loud, hearty laugher must be timed carefully. It must not come too soon,##neither must it be too late. I go through life quietly. I can copy the laughter of others. I can laugh in many different ways. But I'm not sure that I have ever heard the sound of##own laugh. A. hardly B.my C. but D.it E. laughing

答案:


23.As is known to all, China is the largest developing country in the world.##

答案:


24.Each time history repeats itself, the price goes up.##

答案:


25.All that glitters is not gold.##

答案:


26.The students are encouraged to do more listening, reading and writing by their teacher.##

答案:


27.In an age of plenty, we feel spiritually hungry.##

答案:在


28.There is a large amount of energy wasted due to friction(摩擦).##

答案:


29.写作: 要求你在30分钟内,根据下面所给的题目用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。 Television 范文: Television has its good as well as bad sides. It makes us informed of daily news, lets us know the outside world, provides lessons for learners, and it has brought joy and interest into people’s lives. Unfortunately, some television programs have been extremely harmful to the young. Violent movies are shown on TV programs. Children regard the murders as heroes or models, so they imitate. Therefore there happened many murders or shooting cases in American campuses. What a big harm. So young people should learn to get ride of the bad influences of TV and learn to make use of the advantages that TV brings us.##

答案:请线下自行完成作文练习


需要答案 看我头像 加V


《2022年5月统考模拟练习-大学英语B》

试卷总分:100 得分:100

1 需要答案 看我头像 加V

一、单选题 (共 11 道试题,共 27 分)

1.—How are you, Bob? —________

A.How are you?

B.I'm fine. Thank you.

C.How do you do?

D.Nice to meet you.

答案:B


2.—Thanks for your help. —__________

A.My pleasure.

B.Never mind.

C.Quite right.

D.Don't thank me.

答案:A


3.—Please help yourself to the seafood. — ________

A.No, I can't.

B.Sorry, I can't help.

C.Well, seafood don't suit.

D.Well, I'm afraid I don't like seafood.

答案:D


4.—May I see your tickets, please? —________

A.Sure.

B.No, you can't.

C.No, they are mine.

D.Yes, you can.

答案:A


5.—Thank you for inviting me. —_______

A.I really had a happy time.

B.Oh, it's too late.

C.Thank you for coming.

D.Oh, so slowly?

答案:C


6.A pair of spectacles ________ what I need at the moment.

A.is

B.are

C.has

D.have

答案: 需要答案 看我头像 加V


7.- Do you want to wait? - Five days ________ too long for me to wait.

A.was

B.were

C.is

D.are

答案:


8.The weather in Harbin is quite different from ________ in Hainan.

A.that

B.it

C.the one

D.one

答案:


9.________ fine weather it is today!

A.What

B.How

C.What a

D.How a

答案:


10.Picking apples was hard work, ________ they really enjoyed it.

A.and

B.so

C.but

D.or

答案:C


11.The soup smells ____. Would you like some?

A.good

B.well

C.properly

D.finely

答案:


二、阅读理解 (共 2 道试题,共 20 分)

16.A farmer had once made a purchase of a fine fat sheep, hoping to offer it up to the Buddha. While he was leading it home, four thieves saw him and made up their minds to steal the sheep. They knew him to be an honest person and one who thought of no more harm in others than he had in himself. They dared not take the sheep away from him by force, for they were too near the city. Therefore, they thought hard and got an idea: they first parted company and then came to the man as if they had come from several distinct parts. The first thief came up to the farm and said, “My good old man, why are you leading this dog?” At this moment the second thief, coming from another direction, cried to him, “Poor old man, where have you stolen this dog?” And immediately after these words, the third thief came up and asked the farmer, “Where are you going with this handsome greyhound?” The poor farmer began to doubt whether the sheep was a sheep or not. But the fourth robber put him quite beside himself by coming near him and asking what the dog cost him. The farmer began to think and got the conclusion that the four men, who came from different directions, could not all be wrong. He believed that the sheep he was leading was a dog. On realizing this, the farmer went back quickly to the market to demand his money from the person who sold him the dog, leaving the dog with the four thieves.

(1).The farmer bought a sheep in the city.

A.T

B.F

答案:

(2).The four thieves decided to play a trick to get the sleep because the farmer was honest and could be easily cheated by their tricks.

A.T

B.F

答案:

(3).The farmer began to have a doubt when the third thief called his sheep a dog.

A.T

B.F

答案:

(4).The four thieves knew about the farmer.

A.T

B.F

答案:

(5).The farmer was cheated by the four thieves.

A.T

B.F

答案:


21.What makes a person a scientist? Does he have ways or tools of learning that are different from those of others? The answer is "no". It is not the tools a scientist uses but how he uses these tools that make him a scientist. You will probably agree that knowing how to use a power is important to a carpenter. You will probably agree, too, that knowing how to investigate, how to discover information, is important to everyone. The scientist, however, goes one step further, he must be sure that he has a reasonable answer to his questions and that his answer can be confirmed by other persons. He also works to fit the answer he gets to many questions into a large set of ideas about how the world works. The scientist's knowledge must be exact. There is no room for half right or right just half the time. He must be as nearly right as the conditions permit. What works under one set of conditions at one time must work under the same conditions at other times. If the conditions are different, any changes the scientist observes in a demonstration must be explained by the changes in the conditions. This is one reason that investigations are important in science. Albert Einstein, who developed the theory of relativity, arrived at this theory through mathematics. The accuracy of this mathematics was later tested through investigations, Einstein's ideas were shown to be correct. A scientist uses many tools for measurements. Then the measurements are used to make mathematical calculations that may test his investigations.

(1).What makes a scientist according to the passage? ___________

A.The tools he uses.

B.The way he uses his tools.

C.His ways of learning.

D.The various tools he uses.

答案:

(2).The underlined part in the passage shows___________.

A.the importance of information

B.the importance of thinking

C.the difference between scientists and ordinary people

D.the difference between carpenters and people with other jobs

答案:

(3).A sound scientific theory should be one that ___________.

A.works not only under one set of conditions at one time, but also under the same conditions at other times

B.does not allow any changes even under different conditions

C.can be used for many purposes

D.leave no room for improvement

答案:

(4).The author quotes the case of Albert Einstein to illustrate ______________.

A.that measurements are keys to success m science

B.that accuracy of mathematics

C.that investigations are important science

D.that the mathematical calculations may test his investigations

答案:

(5).What is the main idea of the passage? _____________

A.The theory of relativity.

B.Exactness is the core of science.

C.Scientists are different from ordinary people.

D.Exactness and ways of using tools are the keys to the making of a scientist.

答案:


三、客观填空题 (共 8 道试题,共 53 分)

22.When someone asks me what business I am in. My face feels hot. I envy (嫉妒) people who can say that they are writers, bookkeepers and doctors. All these jobs speak for themselves. I really do make a living by ##, and a good one, too. I can laugh like a king or like a schoolboy. It is a skill that I have learned, like the skill of mending shoes. Whenever and however laughter is needed - I am asked to do ##. I laugh like a bus driver or a shopkeeper. I laugh sadly, kindly and happily. I need ##point out that a job of this kind is tiring. I spend most evenings in nightclubs. My job is to laugh during the weaker part of the show. My loud, hearty laugher must be timed carefully. It must not come too soon,##neither must it be too late. I go through life quietly. I can copy the laughter of others. I can laugh in many different ways. But I'm not sure that I have ever heard the sound of##own laugh. A. hardly B.my C. but D.it E. laughing

答案:


23.As is known to all, China is the largest developing country in the world.##

答案:


24.Each time history repeats itself, the price goes up.##

答案:


25.All that glitters is not gold.##

答案:


26.The students are encouraged to do more listening, reading and writing by their teacher.##

答案:


27.In an age of plenty, we feel spiritually hungry.##

答案:在


28.There is a large amount of energy wasted due to friction(摩擦).##

答案:


29.写作: 要求你在30分钟内,根据下面所给的题目用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。 Television 范文: Television has its good as well as bad sides. It makes us informed of daily news, lets us know the outside world, provides lessons for learners, and it has brought joy and interest into people’s lives. Unfortunately, some television programs have been extremely harmful to the young. Violent movies are shown on TV programs. Children regard the murders as heroes or models, so they imitate. Therefore there happened many murders or shooting cases in American campuses. What a big harm. So young people should learn to get ride of the bad influences of TV and learn to make use of the advantages that TV brings us.##

答案:请线下自行完成作文练习


需要答案 看我头像 加V


免责声明:本文章由会员“刘原”发布如果文章侵权,请联系我们处理,本站仅提供信息存储空间服务如因作品内容、版权和其他问题请于本站联系